2014 Scholastics Art Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2014 Miami Valley Regional Scholastic Award Winners!

We had 1,000 submissions this year! 

Thank you to our 2014 jurors:  Andrew Daily, Amy Kollar-Anderson, Mark Echtner, Dustin Harris, Kevin Harris, Julie Jones, David Leach, Kyle Phelps, and Amy Powell.

Please note that we will be including ALL work in this years exhibition!  Please visit the Scholastics events tab to view information about artwork drop off times, the exhibition, or the awards ceremony.  We will be mailing official letters to students and teachers next week.

Again, congratulations!

 

Portfolio Awards:

Luke Bergeron,  Stripped Identity  Gold Key      Stivers School for the Arts

Annie Noelker,  Innocence     Gold Key       Valley View High School

Candace Pettiford,  Precipitance     Gold Key      Stivers School for the Arts

Morgan Strahorn,  Patterns of Origin: Prints   Gold Key     Stivers School for the Arts

Coco Gagnet,  Hallowed and Hollowed      Silver Key        Stivers School for the Arts

Morgan Strayhorn,  Who do I Come From?     Silver Key     Stivers School for the Arts

Benjamin Green,  Hard Work    Honorable Mention       Yellow Springs H. S

Andre Lark,  The Pay Off     Honorable Mention    Stivers School for the Arts 

 

American Visions (Best in Show):

Sophie Davidson, Angles and Curves;  Stivers School for the Arts

Benjamin Green, Wasted Sleep;  Yellow Springs High School

Simon Kingston, The Woman with the Third Eye;  Stivers School for the Arts

Annie Noelker,  Sydney;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Divine Intervention;  Valley View High School

 

Gold Key Awards:

Jacob Adams,  Eco-friendly Condomenium;  Stivers School for the Arts

Keary Alaniz,  The Harvest ;  Stivers School for the Arts

Feiruz Bakthir,  The Little Black Dress;  Stivers School for the Arts

Luke Bergeron,  Stripped Identity;  Stivers School for the Arts

Luke Bergeron,  Long Winter;  Stivers School for the Arts

Sulayman Chapelle,  Cat a Pilla;  Stivers School for the Arts

Markita Cummings,  Still LIfe;  Stivers School for the Arts

Sophie Davidson,  Angles and Curves;  Stivers School for the Arts

Alyssa Dee,  Innocence Lost;  Stivers School for the Arts

Davina Davis,  Man of Men;  Stivers School for the Arts

Emily Elam,  Tight Rope;  Stivers School for the Arts

Molly Farash,  Gracie 2;  Stivers School for the Arts

Lorelei Fink, Domesticity I;  Stivers School for the Arts

Lorelei Fink,  Domesticity II;  Stivers School for the Arts

Rebecca Ganow,  George;  Stivers School for the Arts

Rebecca Ganow,  Recollection;  Stivers School for the Arts

Carley Giles,  Thoughts Triptych ;  Stivers School for the Arts

Aleea Goble,  Aleea ;  Yellow Springs/ McKinney Middle School

Benjamin Green,  Wasted Sleep;  Yellow Springs High School

Zoe Grieze,  Ennobled;  Beavercreek High School

Zoe Greize,  After;  Beavercreek High School

Xoie Gullatte,  Adam, Pondering;  Stivers School for the Arts

Kacie Heflin,  The Day's Shadows;  Stivers School for the Arts

Abigail Hemmelgarn,  Kernels;  Stivers School for the Arts

Anthonee Hunter,  Luxurious Warfare;  Stivers School for the Arts

Nyanna Johnson,  The Knowing;  Stivers School for the Arts

Nyanna Johnson,  Mirrored Self;  Stivers School for the Arts

Barry Kingston,  Dreary Day;  Stivers School for the Arts

Simon Kingston,  Patronized;  Stivers School for the Arts

Simon Kingston,  Collection of Pineal Glands;  Stivers School for the Arts

Simon Kingston,  The Woman with the Third Eye ;  Stivers School for the Arts

Simon Kingston, Zygotes;  Stivers School for the Arts

Kenia Lander, Falling in Place;  Stivers School for the Arts

Sam Lober,  Mandibular;  Stivers School for the Arts

Angela Miller,  Life's Trophy;  Carroll High School

Trisha Miller,  Mannequin ;  Stivers School for the Arts

Nadia Mulhall,  Living Statue;  Yellow Springs High School

Nadia Mulhall,  Halo;   Yellow Springs High School

Nadia Mulhall,  A Lazy Day;  Yellow Springs High School

Nadia Mulhall,  Sunscreen;  Yellow Springs High School

Nadia Mulhall,  STRETCH  ;  Yellow Springs High School

Annie Noelker,  White Girls Can Jump ;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Rebirth;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Cancereux;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Sydney;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Divine Intervention;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Innocence;  Valley View High School 

Jessica Oldiges, Bright Idea;   Beavercreek High School

Roxana Olt,  Leah; Stivers School for the Arts

Roxana Olt,  Let her Go;  Stivers School for the Arts

Candace Pettiford,  Precipitance;  Stivers School for the Arts

Hannah Pettiford,  Natures Pine;  Stivers School for the Arts

Hannah Pettiford,  Flat Plane;  Stivers School for the Arts

Sterling Rutledge,  Illusion;  Stivers School for the Arts

Megan Schultz,  Mural Bug;  St. Anthony

Megan Schultz,  The Looking Tower;  St. Anthony

Morgan Strahorn,  Patterns of Origin: Prints;  Stivers School for the Arts

Erika Strohm,  9/11;   Stivers School for the Arts

Kevin Wagner,  Kevin;  Yellow Spring/ McKinney Middle School

Erin Ward,  Locust;  Stivers School for the Arts

Erin Ward, Self Portrait;  Stivers School for the Arts

D'Nae Webb,  Apart of You;  Stivers School for the Arts

Kieran Williams,  Hashtag Selfie Sunday;  Stivers School for the Arts

William Zopff,  Transcendent Hand;  Chaminade Julienne School

 

Silver Key Awards:

Isaac Anthony,  Reach;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Feiruz Bakthir,  Right Angle;  Stivers School for the Arts                

Thomas Ballard,  Paisley;  Alter High School                                 

Mohamed Berri,  Lazy Cups;  Stivers School for the Arts

Byron Berry,  Give Me My Flowers While I Can Smell Them; Stivers School for the Arts

Dana Bolden,  Circumnavigate;  Stivers School for the Arts                

Chumani Bowser,  The Great Escape;  Chaminade Julienne High School               

Kristy Cartmell,  My Perfect Dolls;  Stivers School for the Arts

Josh Cigrang,  Paper Study;  Stivers School for the Arts

Ayana Crosby,  Sustained;     Stivers School for the Arts

Ayana Crosby,  Fearfaith;   Stivers School for the Art                    

Markita Cummings,  Brittle Bones;   Stivers School for the Arts                 

Sophie Davidson,  Fractured City;  Stivers School for the Arts

Emma Deranek-Williams,  Fog in the Valley;  Valley View High School        

Nadja Dewberry,  Red Card;   Stivers School for the Arts 

Nia Dewberry,  Identity Crisis;   Stivers School for the Arts 

Tori Duff,  Mystery Box;  Stivers School for the Arts                                   

Emily Elam,  All Wrapped Up;   Stivers School for the Arts             

Bridget Elder,  Fish On A Line;  Chaminade Julienne High School           

Marissa Enright,  The Human Within;   Stivers School for the Arts        

Molly Farash,  Gracie 3;  Stivers  School for the Arts                               

Lorelei Fink,  Sleep;  Stivers  School for the Arts                           

Coco Gagnet,   Arc;   Stivers School for the Arts                                

Coco Gagnet,  Hallowed and Hollowed;   Stivers School for the Arts               

Rebecca Ganow, The Lady;    Stivers  School for the Arts                       

Essence Garrett,  Hanging Above Elephants;   Chaminade Julienne High School

Taylor Ginwright,    Galaxy;  Stivers School for the Arts          

Benjamin Green,   Still Life with Pipes;   Yellow Springs High School        

Katie Grismer,  Soak up the Sun;    Chaminade Julienne High School 

Kayli Gunckel,   The Law Of Matter;   Stivers School for the Arts 

Brandon Hill,  The Adventure Of Space;   Stivers School for the Arts         

Gracie Hobbs,  Extraordinary Chinese;  Stivers School for the Arts         

Anthonee Hunter,  The Majesty;   Stivers School for the Arts

Alexander Jalifi,  Wedding Dress;   Stivers School for the Arts         

Nyanna Johnson,   Divided Innocence;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Simon Kingston,  Child In The Road;   Stivers  School for the Arts 

Khadzhi Komilov,   Aqueous;    Stivers  School for the Arts 

Miannah Lawrence,  Still Life With Half Pint;   Stivers School for the Arts              

Miannah Lawrence,  Baby Shoe;   Stivers School for the Arts   

Sam Lober,  Stranger;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Sam Lober,  Empty;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Sam Lober,  Levitation;  Stivers  School for the Arts                                  

Jacob Lower,  Demons;   Stivers School for the Arts    

Zachary Lugo,  Zach;   Yellow Springs High School                                      

Niasia Matlock,  Jade In Blue; Stivers School for the Arts                        

Jenna McBride,  Fruit Pies;   Stivers School for the Arts 

Trisha Miller,  Moth Balls Print 3;   Stivers School for the Arts                       

Brandon Moe,  Under The Moon;   Stivers School for the Arts  

Nadia Mulhall,  Melt;   Yellow Springs High School                

Nadia Mulhall,  Grime;  Yellow Springs High School            

Nadia Mulhall,  Choke;  Yellow Springs High School   

Nadia Mulhall,  Scratch;  Yellow Springs High School       

Nadia Mulhall,  Lucas Means Light;  Yellow Springs High School             

Annie Noelker,   Curfew;  Valley View High School      

Annie Noelker,   Seeing Double;   Valley View High School      

Annie Noelker,   Muerte;  Valley View High School   

Annie Noelker,   I Do;  Valley View High School         

Annie Noelker,   Anonymous;   Valley View High School            

Roxana Olt,  Small Steps, Big Boots;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Roxana Olt,  Floating;  Stivers School for the Arts           

Cohen O'reilly,   Cohen;  Yellow Springs High School                   

Kevin Pennington,   Lost Translation;  Stivers School for the Arts              

Amalia Petreman,   Enclave 02;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Hannah Pettiford,   Ornament;  Stivers School for the Arts             

Hannah Pettiford,   Sharp Angles;  Stivers  School for the Arts 

Hailey Qualls,   Hailey;  Yellow Springs High School                                        

Morgan Robinson-Gay,   I am a Transylvanian;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Rachel Rosen,  Spectral Skin;  Stivers School for the Arts                       

Abby Schmidt,  Moment In Time;  Carroll High School              

Megan Schultz,   Grandpa's Brushes;   St. Anthony

Megan Schultz,   Some Light Color;  St. Anthony    

Damita Smith,  Damita;  Yellow Springs High School

Cory Snell,  Along The Lines;  Stivers School for the Arts             

Mallory Stanhouse,  Portrait of Greyson;  Miamisburg High School   

Morgan Strahorn,  Who Do I Come From?;  Stivers School for the Arts

Morgan Strahorn,  Broken/ Broken Open/ Open; Stivers School for the Arts

Morgan Strahorn,  Hyperventilation;  Stivers School for the Arts             

Erika Strohm,  Sip;  Stivers School for the Arts                               

Tyler Traylor,  The Cross;  Stivers School for the Arts                      

Kristen Wagers,  Back Streets;  Stivers School for the Arts                     

Kristen Wagers,  Delicious;  Stivers School for the Arts                

Eliabeth Webster,  Offset;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Kira Whitelow,  Desert Heat;  Stivers School for the Arts                         

Kieran Williams,  Hashtag Throw Back Thursday;  Stivers School for the Arts

Shelby Worley,  Stay... Good Boy;  Stivers School for the Arts                       

Shelby Worley,  Block Party;  Stivers School for the Arts            

Malik Young,  Green Strokes;  Stivers School for the Arts            

Malik Young,  Color Blind;  Stivers School for the Arts              


 

Honorable Mention Awards:

 

Jacob Adams,  One Autumn Morning;  Stivers School for the Arts

Keary Alaniz,  Gem City's Hardknock;   Stivers School for the Arts                   

Ptah Amissah-Aidoo,  Closer;  Stivers School for the Arts                                

Abby Anspach,  Self Portrait;  Springboro High School                                  

Kryshae Averette,  Dayton;  Stivers School for the Arts           

London Ayton ,  Crick In The Light;  Stivers  School for the Arts                

Christine Baird,  Phonograph;   Beavercreek High School

Christine Baird,  Naked Man;  Beavercreek High School              

Reiruz Bakthir,  The Worm;  Stivers School for the Arts                           

Teryn Barker,  Reflection, Stivers School for the Arts                                 

Kenyatta Barnette,  Vision Into The Future;  Miamisburg High School             

Chace Baxter,   Advice;  Beavercreek High School                       

Mohamed Berri,   Last Words;  Stivers School for the Arts                        

Danielle Birbal,  Donut Delight;  Stivers School for the Arts                      

Madison Blommel,  Childhood Dream;  Springboro High School

Hanah Brannon,   Contour Interior;  Stivers School for the Arts             

Ryan Braughler,  The Silos;  Springboro High School       

Deneisha Brooks,   The Chinese Dragon Of Awesomeness;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Jessica Burhans,  Untitled;  Miamisburg High School          

Madison Campbell,  Workspace Interior;  Stivers School for the Arts   

Jessica Cartmell,  Art Room Still Life;  Stivers School for the Arts                   

Sulayman Chapelle,  Redrum;  Stivers School for the Arts                         

Jaylinn Chase, The Divide;  Stivers School for the Arts                

Hali Cobb,  Rise;  Stivers School for the Arts                        

Caragin Cohen,   Dragon;  Springboro High School

Shayla Cole,  Balloon Assist;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Carina Colvin,  Sea Horses;  Home School            

Danielle Croley,   Emily;  Valley View High School  

Ayana Crosby,   Constant;  Stivers  School for the Arts

Sarah Decamp,  Tarantula;  Miamisburg High School    

Alyssa Dee,   Compatible;  Stivers School for the Arts        

Caroline Delaney,   Forest Fox;  Ascension 

Nia Dewberry,  Hairy Larry;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Solomon Dickerson,   Kinggraff (Self Portrait);  Stivers School for the Arts         

Erin Dix,  My Name Is...;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Jessica Duckett,  Breath Of War;  Stivers School for the Arts         

Destinee Dunn,   Painful Bite;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Sarah Eifert,  Abbie and Rose;  Wayne High School     

Marissa Enright,   Explosive Convulsions;  Stivers School for the Arts      

James Fields IV,  What We Hide In The Dark;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Kylie Fine,  Selachimorpha;  Stivers  School for the Arts        

Kylie Fine,  Deathly Shadows;  Stivers  School for the Arts  

Lorelei Fink,  Resurrect;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Lorelei Fink,  Repent;  Stivers School for the Arts                      

Lorelei Fink,   Domesticity;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Coco Gagnet,  Still Life;  Stivers School for the Arts           

Coco Gagnet,  Genesis;  Stivers School for the Arts          

Marie Gangloff,  Still Life In Grayscale;  Stivers School for the Arts   

Marie Gangloff,  Boxes;  Stivers  School for the Arts      

Taylor Ginwright,  Pyrolite;  Stivers School for the Arts                

William Gray,  William;  Y.S./ McKinney Middle School                   

Benjamin Green,  Hard Work;  Yellow Springs High School     

Shafton Greene, Viewing A Dying City In A Different Perspective; Stivers School for the Arts

Zoe Grieze,  What Are The Chances (Numbers Game);  Beavercreek High School

Megan Grote,   A Sweet Transition;  Valley View High School

Megan Grote,  Ashes To Ashes;  Valley View Hgh School  

Aidan Guerin,  Chance;  Stivers School for the Arts                  

Iona Guerin,   Too Many Mouths to Feed;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Xoie Gullatte,   Adam, Introspective;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Christina Hauber,  My Cat, Tk;  Carroll High School 

Deasia Hayes,  Uk Bookbag;  Stivers School for the Arts              

Courtney Heflin,  When Worlds Collide;  Stivers School for the Arts   

KacieHeflin,  Debris;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Darold Highsmith,  My Desire;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Jake Hosford,   One Line;  Ascension             

Jessica Hull,  Masquerade;  Oakwood High School

Carolyn Hunter,  Pretty Pinches;  Stivers School for the Arts    

Dominique Johnson,  Shadow of the Orchard;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Nyanna Johnson,  Fragmented Thoughts;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Joshua Joslin- Knapp,  Epilepsy;  Stivers School for the Arts

Ashley Kaiser,  Cousins;  Valley View High School   

Maria Kincaid,  The Colors Of Nature;  Valley View High School   

Simon Kingston,  Deer Head;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Simon Kingston,  Third Eye Reflections;  Stivers School for the Arts      

Khadzhi Komilov,   Babushka;  Stivers School for the Arts   

Khadzhi Komilov,  Beauty From The Inside;  Stivers School for the Arts     

Kenia Lander,  My Generation;  Stivers School for the Arts     

Catherine Lara,   Misconceived;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Andrew Lark,  The Pay Off;  Stivers School for the Arts

Jera Lauderdale,  Balloon;  Stivers School for the Arts

MiannahLawrence,  Reflection In The Mirror;  Stivers  School for the Arts

Miannah Lawrence,  Cracked Galaxy;  Stivers School for the Arts

Ciara Lewis,  End Of Wind;  Stivers School for the Arts                

Ciara Lewis,  On The Lookout;  Stivers School for the Arts                         

Ciara Lewis,  Stumped;  Stivers School for the Arts             

Jose Libecap,  Grandpas Barn;  Valley View High School

Jenna McBride,  Elegance;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Nicole Mcbride,  Contour Drawing With Watercolor;  Stivers School for the Arts               

Andie Mcgugin,  Shadow;  Springboro High School                                 

Sommer Mcnabb,   Burger Bowl;  Stivers School for the Arts                                

Rachel Meyer,  Lost in the Fabled Forest;  Yellow Springs High School

Rachel Meyer,  In the Window;  Yellow Springs High School    

Julia Miller,  Breeze;  Alter High School   

Quantae Miller,  Sky;  Chaminade Julienne  

Trisha Miller,  The Approach;  Stivers School for the Arts 

William Mills,   Disney;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Nadia Mulhall,  Powder Power;  Yellow Springs High School               

Tania Nichols,  Waiting For Better Days;  Stivers School for the Arts    

Tania Nichols,  Wrong Way;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Annie Noelker,  Body Language;  Valley View High School

Annie Noelker,  Earth;  Valley View High School 

Annie Noelker,  Wonderland;  Valley View High School

Zenon Ocegueda,  Chrome Plants;  Stivers School for the Arts        

TaSean O'Dell,  Life in the Skies;  Stivers School for the Arts

TaSean O'Dell,  The Beauty of Death;  Stivers School for the Arts

Jessica Oldiges,  Spectrum;  Beavercreek High School

Roxana Olt,  Escape;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Roxana Olt,  Tropico;  Stivers  School for the Arts

Nanci Payne,  Lemon;  Stivers School for the Arts

Hannah Pettiford,  Drop Plane;  Stivers School for the Arts

Riqui Plummer,  Auxillium;  Stivers School for the Arts

Kesean Price,  Windows;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Georgia Prudden,  Miss April;  Stivers School for the Arts

Georgia Prudden,  Miss August;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Kristopher Rase,  Hopeful Love;  Beavercreek High School  

Rebecca Reed,  Self-taken Photo;  Dominion Academy 

Kali Releford,  An Outlined World;  Stivers School for the Arts

TK Robinson,  Masterpiece;  Ascension

Morgan Robinson-Gay,  When God Looks Away;  Stivers School for the Arts 

Momoko Rolle,  Fall Corn;  Stivers School for the Arts

Megan Schultz,  Fall Rays;  St. Anthony

MEgan Schultz,  Blue Slurry;  St. Anthony 

Megan Schultz,  Alice In Wonderchair;  St. Anthony

Zarifa Shakhbandarova,  Me;  Stivers School for the Arts  

Cory Snell,  All the Better to See You With, My Dear;  Stivers School for the Arts

Erika Sorrell,  Sleeping Beauty;  Springboro High School  

Mercedes Stanley-Perez,  Rhythm of the Inferno;  Stivers School for the Arts

Melissa Swain, Charlotte's Web;  Stivers School for the Arts

Cheyanne Thomas,  Shirt #2;  Stivers School for the Arts

Chris Turner,  Afro-Red;  Stivers School for the Arts

Kristen Wagers,  Crimson Glass;  Stivers School for the Arts

Kristin Wagers,  October Trilogy;  Stivers School for the Arts

Zade Walters,  Last Emotions;  Stivers School for the Arts  

D'Nae Webb,  Blurred Future;  Stivers School for the Arts       

Amber Zanders,  Lady Blu;  Stivers School for the Arts 

William Zopff,  Julienne  African Statuett;  Chaminade  Julienne